Desktop : CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
13 streets in the heart of London's West End with over 100 shops and 60 restaurants, bars and cafés.

Privacy

1. Promoter and Data Controller

The data controller of personal data collected through this website is: Shaftesbury Carnaby Ltd, registered company number 2038836. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number Z1051972.  We are part of the Shaftesbury Group of companies and that is why this Group is referenced on this Privacy Page.  We are committed to protecting your personal data and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation. This Privacy Page outlines the type of information that is collected by us on this website, and how we use and protect it. This Statement also outlines your rights regarding data protection, and tells you how to contact us. This Statement applies only to this website. For example, it does not apply to banners, advertisements or promotions we may sponsor or participate in on websites owned by third parties.   Other websites linking to or from this website may have different policies and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  You should read any other applicable privacy policies carefully before using other websites.
 
This Privacy Page is effective from  November 2013.  We may change it from time to time by updating this page so please revisit and reread it periodically. 

2. Personal data and its uses

(a) What we collect and why
When referring to "personal data", we mean information we collect from you, for example through the “Contact” tab on our website, from which you may be personally identified. Typically, and depending on the purposes of our data use, this may include your name, company name (if relevant), address, email address, age and sex but, subject to data protection law, it may also include other information such as shopping habits and preferences and lifestyle details such as hobbies and interests. Please be assured that we will not collect any personal data from your visits to our site unless you provide this information voluntarily.  In addition, we do not link data collected by cookies on our website, or collected through IP addresses, with any personal data about you (see “Cookies” and “IP Addresses” below and our cookie policy here).     When you supply personal data to us through this website, it will be clear what we plan to use the data for and we will seek your consent to such use if that is required by data protection law. We will then use it only for such purposes or for limited other purposes as required or permitted by data protection law.

Typical purposes are as follows:
(i) Answering your queries
 Where you send us personal data in the context of asking us a question or query (for example, about the company, or its services) we shall use the data you provide in order to respond to your question. In some cases, and where permitted by data protection law, it may be necessary to share your details with other members of Shaftesbury Group, or with other third party data processors, in order to respond to your question or for limited other purposes as required  (see “Data Processors and Data Disclosures” below).

(ii) Entering a promotion
We may use personal data submitted in an entry form for a promotion for the purpose of administering the promotion in accordance with its stated rules and, with your consent where necessary, for direct marketing purposes (see “Future direct marketing” below)]. Such rules may include obtaining consent from participants who are winners to the publication of abbreviated winners' identity details, and may obtain consent from winners to participate in future publicity. The promotion may be administered by third party agencies on our behalf, who may have access to the data you submit (see “Data Processors and Data Disclosures” below).

(iii) Future direct marketing
With your consent where necessary, we will from time to time send you information about special offers, events, launches and other promotions within the Shaftesbury Group (this means the Shaftesbury Villages i.e. five areas in central London in which Shaftesbury PLC has extensive property holdings in - Carnaby Street, Chinatown, Berwick Street, Seven Dials, St Martins Courtyard, Opera Quarter) as well as Creative Media Network about products or services of other companies in the Shaftesbury Group and those of carefully selected third parties which we believe may be of interest to you. If you agree, we may also share your data with or pass it to other companies in the Shaftesbury Group for the purposes of their sending you information about other offers and events which they may be running which may be of interest to you  but we will not pass your details on to third parties outside the Shaftesbury Group for their own marketing . All of this marketing may be sent by email, SMS, or other electronic means, depending on the contact details you give us when you agree to receive that marketing.  At any time, however, you may unsubscribe from ("opt out" of) such future contact by following the instructions in the marketing communication itself. 

(iv) For other purposes permitted or required by data protection law
This may include, for example, use of personal data where necessary as part of any restructuring relating to us and our business or assets, or as part of a sale of our company or its assets.  It may also include responding to governmental or law enforcement agency requests for information about visitors to our website or to the Villages.

3. Data Processors and Data Disclosures
At times we may retain third parties to process or analyse data we collect on our websites, including your personal data. For example, the website may be maintained or hosted by a specialist IT services agency, and any promotions may be administered by a sales promotion agency.   These suppliers and other third parties are contractually obliged not to use your personal data in any way other than that which we have specified.

We may also share your personal data with third party businesses based in the Shaftesbury Villages to the extent needed for proper management of the Villages and with third party businesses who advertise on this website or who wish to send their own marketing to you (see “Personal data and its Uses”).

We may also disclose your personal data:
(i) In response to a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency or if disclosure is otherwise required by search warrant or law;
(ii) To establish or exercise legal rights, defend legal claims, or for responsible corporate governance;
(iii) To buyers where necessary as part of any restructuring relating to us and our business or assets, or as part of a sale of our company; and
(iv) As may otherwise be permitted or required by data protection law.

4.  Data Transfers
Your personal data may be transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (this includes all countries in the European Union together with Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein) which do not have data protection laws as protective as those applicable in the UK.  For example, the data processors mentioned above may be based outside the EEA.  We will seek to ensure the protection applied to your personal data as processed in those other countries or territories is adequate and in accordance with data protection law.

5. Security
We take all reasonable precautions to seek to keep your personal data secure, and to require third party data processors to do likewise, in accordance with our obligations under data protection law. All personally identifiable information is subject to restricted access to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse. Please note, however, as indicated above, that we may release your personal data if required to do so by law, or by search warrant, or court order. Like all website operators, we cannot guarantee that all data transmitted over the Internet or through this website will be secure.  Please do not provide us with your personal information through this website unless you accept the security implications of dealing online.

6. Cookies and Web beacons
To find out how we use cookies and web beacons in relation to this website please refer to our Cookie Policy.
 
7.  IP Addresses
An IP address is a number which recognises computers or other devices used to access the Internet.  Our web server automatically collects IP addresses and uses them to administer our website.  It also uses IP addresses in conjunction with cookies (please refer to our Cookie Policy) for the purpose of “remembering” computers or other devices used to access our website.

8.  Data anonymisation and aggregation
We may process anonymised or aggregated data which does not identify you and we may share it with with other members of Shaftesbury Group, or with other third parties.  That data will not be subject to this Privacy Policy or to data protection law.  It may be used for statistical analysis and administration, including analysis of trends, carrying out actuarial work, tailoring products and services, risk assessment and analysis of costs and charges in relation to our products and product support services, to compile (non-identifying) demographic data such as which pages of the Website are used most frequently (please refer to our Cookie Policy), sales, traffic patterns and related site information.

9. How to obtain copies of your personal data and how to update it
If you believe that any personal data we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us through the “Contact” tab on our website as soon as possible.  We will seek to correct or update your personal data promptly. 
You are entitled to obtain copies of your personal data from us subject to exemptions and limitations under Subject Access Rights under the Data Protection Act 1988.  We may charge a small statutory fee (currently £10) in relation to that.  Please contact us for further details.  Requests for copies of your personal data must be made in writing i.e. by post or by email.
OPENING TIMES Shops: Monday – Saturday 10am – 7pm | Sunday 12noon – 6pm Restaurants: 8am – midnight